Donation FAQs

Can I specify where I would like my donation to go to?

Open Doors is an international ministry that supports persecuted Christians in a variety of ways. Each year, our field team will plan projects for the persecuted church, according to their greatest needs.

 If a donation has been made for a specific project, we will try our best to match the request to the project. However, that is not always possible. In such cases or when the specified project has been fully funded, we will direct the donations to where they are most needed.  

Can I get a refund on my donation?

Donations made to Open Doors Hong Kong are not refundable. If you have any questions, please contact us at enquiryhk@od.org.

Will I receive a tax receipt for my donation?

Yes you will. Simply indicate that you would like an electronic or printed receipt when filling in the donation form and we will send you a receipt for your donation. 

Please note that we are unable to provide official receipts to donors who fail to provide their name and address/email.

Are donations to Open Doors Hong Kong tax-deductible?

Open Doors Hong Kong Limited is a tax-exempt charity (under Section 88 of the Inland Revenue Ordinance).  Accumulated donations of HK$100 or above are tax deductible with a receipt in Hong Kong only.

Open Doors regrets that we cannot provide official receipts to donors who fail to provide either their name and address/email.

Can the name on the receipt be different from the donor's name?

Yes, when you make the donation, please specify on the donation form the desired name to be on the receipt.

When will I get my receipt?

Annual receipts will be issued every April in order to save administrative costs. If you would like another arrangement, please indicate when donating. 

How many years do I need to retain my receipt(s) in order to substantiate my claims for tax relief?

6 years (after the expiration of the year of assessment in which the donations were made). You are required to produce receipts for the IRD’s examination if your case is selected for review.

Will I be charged with an additional fee by the financial institution if I donate with a credit card or PayPal?

You may have to pay a small currency exchange fee and/or a setup fee. Please ask your bank or Paypal for details. 

If I set up or change my Bank Direct Debit Authorization, will my bank charge me any service fees?

A set up or amendment service fee may apply.  Please check with your bank for more details.

How can I terminate or change my monthly donation auto debit instruction?

Please contact your bank to arrange.