Personal Information Collection Statement

Open Doors Hong Kong Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Open Doors”, “us” or “we”) collects and uses your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. STATEMENT OF PURPOSE Your personal data is collected by Open Doors for the purposes of:
  • To provide you with the news of persecuted churches;
  • Informing you of Open Doors’ campaigns and relevant activities;
  • Call for action and support to Open Doors’ services and provide ways of participation;
  • Communication with you in response to your request or queries;
  • Conducting research and generating statistics;
  • Processing, administering and communicating with you regarding your donation to Open Doors;
  • Complying with applicable laws or regulations
STATEMENT OF SUPPLYING MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL PERSONAL INFORMATION Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks (*) . In the event that you do not provide such personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our products or service. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to “not accept” cookies by changing the settings but if you do so you may find that certain features on the website do not work properly. STATEMENT OF POSSIBLE TRANSFEREES For operational reasons, we may use external third parties to support our service provision, which may consist of credit card payment processing, customer enquiries handling, packaging and delivery, marketing and communication activities on our behalf (we will not provide your personal data to any third party for the purposes of enabling that third party to market its own products or services to you). The personal data we transfer to our service providers (whether inside or outside Hong Kong) is provided strictly on a need-to-know basis, and the security and confidentiality of all personal data is safeguarded by contractual means between Open Doors and our service providers. In order to improve the quality of our service, from time to time your personal data will be used for statistics and survey purposes. All reports we share or publish will not contain personally identifiable information. Your privacy is protected. DIRECT MARKETING Your personal information enables us to provide the current marketing information to you.  However, we will not use your personal data for such purpose without obtaining your prior consent. You can email us to indicate your preference of not receiving such marketing information at enquiryhk@od.org.  It may take up to maximum 20 working days for your request to become effective. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES Open Doors reserves the right to disclose any personal data if it is required or permitted by law. CHANGES TO THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT If we ever change this Personal Information Collection Statement, the revised version will be posted on our website.  The revised Personal Information Collection Statement takes effect as of the date of publish and it will replace all the previous versions. NOTICE OF CONTACT PERSON FOR REQUESTING ACCESS OR CORRECTION You have the right to request access to and correction of your information.  If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please e-mail our Administration Officer at enquiryhk@od.org. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS STATEMENT By using our website, you consent to the collection and usage of your information by Open Doors in accordance with this Statement. This Statement was last updated on 8 November 2016 CONTACT US Please feel free to contact Open Doors Hong Kong Limited via: Email: enquiryhk@od.org