Privacy Statement

STATEMENT OF POLICY
Open Doors Hong Kong Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Open Doors”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. All personal data collected and administered by us is treated with the strictest confidence and in compliance with the requirements of Data Protection Principle (“DPP”)1(3) and DPP5 under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

STATEMENT OF PRACTICES
Our personal information collection practices are set out below, detailing the type of information we gather and track, how the information is used and with whom the information is shared. This Privacy Policy Statement also applies to personal data which is collected, processed or used by Open Doors’ service providers for service delivery on our behalf.

PURPOSES
The purposes of collecting your personal data are set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement which has been provided on or before the collection of your personal data.

From time to time, you will be asked to provide us with personal data including your name, contact methods, credit card payment details etc., in order for you to:

  • support a campaign ;
  • sign up to an event or activity ;
  • subscribe to an e-prayer alert or other communications ;
  • make a donation ;
  • purchase a gift or product ;
  • submit your application for employment or volunteering opportunities ;
  • respond to a survey

MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL PERSONAL INFORMATION
Depending on the activities you join, some of the information we request from you will be mandatory, while the supply of other information is optional. At the time of collection of your personal data, we will indicate what is mandatory and what is optional. If you choose not to let us have the mandatory information, we may not be able to provide the related services or products requested by you.

By submitting your personal data, you consent to Open Doors the usage of your data in connection with the provision of services or products that you wish to acquire in accordance with the Personal Information Collection Statement that has been provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
For operational reasons, we may use external third parties to support our service provision, which may consist of credit card payment processing, customer enquiries handling, packaging and delivery, marketing and communication activities on our behalf (we will not provide your personal data to any third party for the purposes of enabling that third party to market its own products or services to you). The personal data we transfer to our service providers (whether inside or outside Hong Kong) is provided strictly on a need-to-know basis, and the security and confidentiality of all personal data is safeguarded by contractual means between Open Doors and our service providers.

In order to improve the quality of our service, from time to time your personal data will be used for statistics and survey purposes. All reports we share or publish will not contain personally identifiable information. Your privacy is protected.

COOKIES
When you visit our website, we may use cookie files to record your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), user IDs, preferences, and online profiles or online activities.  We mainly use the visitor data for the purpose of improving our websites and enhancement of service.  We may also use this data for trend analysis and statistics.  However, we do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

DIRECT MARKETINGYour personal information enables us to provide the current marketing information to you.  However, we will not use your personal data for such purpose without obtaining your prior consent. You can email us to indicate your preference of not receiving such marketing information at enquiryhk@od.org.  It may take up to maximum 20 working days for your request to become effective.

LINKS
Open Doors’ website contains links to other sites operated by third parties. We cannot be responsible for and have no control over the privacy policies or the content of these websites.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES
Open Doors reserves the right to disclose any personal data if it is required or permitted by law.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
If we ever change this Privacy Policy Statement, the revised version will be posted on our website.  The revised version takes effect as of the date of publish and it will replace all the previous versions.  However, if we intend to use your personal data for a new purpose not directly related to the original purposes of collection (violate the original purposes as specified in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement that was provided to you), then we will obtain your consent prior to such new use.

NOTICE OF CONTACT PERSON FOR REQUESTING ACCESS OR CORRECTION
You have the right to request access to and correction of your information.  If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please e-mail our Administration Officer at enquiryhk@od.org.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS STATEMENT
By using our website, you consent to the collection and usage of your information by Open Doors in accordance with this Statement. 

This Statement was last updated on 8 November 2016

CONTACT US
This website is owned by Open Doors Hong Kong Limited. Please feel free to contact us via email: enquiryhk@od.org